*

​​
 

CU News

​​Member Survey

The Hawaii Law Enfrocement Federal Credit Union is focused on finding new ways to build value for our members and to help you achieve your financial goals.  To do this, the Credit Union has commissioned Anthology Research, a professional market research firm based in Honolulu, to conduct a survey of members.

Anthology will be reaching out to a random selection of members in the coming days and if you are contacted, we hope you choose to participate and share your opinions so that we can position the Credit Union to meet your needs both today and into the future.

You can rest assured that all of your answers will be confidential and will only be shared combined with other members' opinions.

If you have any questions about the survey, please contact 808.973.4311 or email [email protected]

 

​​Changes to Mastercard Benefits

On July 1, 2019, Mastercard will be enhancing its Mastercard ID Theft Protection program by adding Single Bureau Credit Monitoring, Financial Account Takeover Monitoring, and URL and Domain Monitoring to the existing family of ID Theft Protection benefits.  These enhancements will be available to all HLEFCU Mastercard Debit and Credit cardholders.

Mastercard is also making adjustments to its Price Protection Service.  Beginning July 1, 2019, Price Protection will no longer be available.  Claims filed prior to the July 1, 2019, deadline will continue to process normally.  However, Mastercard Debit Price Protection claims will no longer be accepted thereafter.

To learn more about these new enhancements and the overall Mastercard ID Theft Protection program, please visit hlefcu.com, stop by one of our branches, or call us at 808.973.4311 (toll-free 1.866.351.4311).

 

​​Partial Government Shutdown

If you're affected by the Partial Government Shutdown, please call us at 808.973.4311, or toll-free at 1.866.351.4311 to find out how we can help.  Alternatively, you may visit us at any one of our branches.

 

​​Marriott Data Breach

On Friday, November 30, 2018, Marriott announced a massive data breach affecting up to 500 million guests.  Specifically, the breach affects guests that stayed at the following Starwood brand hotels between 2014 and September 2018:
  • Westin
  • Sheraton
  • The Luxury Collection
  • Four Points by Sheraton
  • W Hotels
  • St. Regis
  • Le Meridien 
  • Aloft
  • Element
  • Tribute Porftolio 
  • Design Hotels
We recommend members keep close tabs on their credit report, credit card accounts, checking accounts, and more.  As always, be sure to report any suspicious account activity on your HLEFCU account to us immediately, and report any discrepancies in your credit report to the credit bureaus.  If you have any questions, please call us at 808.973.4311, or toll-free at 1.866.351.4311.

 

​​State of Hawaii Payroll

The State of Hawaii is modernizing their payroll system.  However, as part of the process, State employees will need to update their direct deposit information.  For more information and to update your information, please visit the State of Hawaii Enterprise Payroll and Time & Attendance Modernization page.  

As a reminder, HLEFCU's Routing Number is ​321379180

 

​​Zippy's Data Breach

If you used your HLEFCU debit or credit card at any Zippy's locations (including Pomaikai Ballrooms) between November 23, 2017, and March 29, 2018, your card data may have been compromised by the Zippy's Restaurant data breach.  Potentially compromised data includes names and card numbers.  

At this time, we are not re-issuing any debit or credit cards, though you may request a replacement card if you prefer one.  Instead, we encourage members to monitor their accounts for any suspicious activity.  If you see anything out of the ordinary, please contact us at 808.973.4311 or call the number on the back of your card.

 


Special Offers